Paul Giannetti Attorney At Law
[…] Instead the work related stressors can be ongoing and progressive over the course of time.

“Stress” cases are often complicated and required extensive litigation before a formal ruling is made by the Law Judge regarding compensability.  A claimant’s prior psychological history will almost always be brought into question, however, the fact that a claimant may have had prior treatment for a similar condition does not automatically defeat the stress claim.

Workers’ Compensation Law Section 2(7) states that a stress claim will not be established where it “is a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer.”  This means that if the stress claim results solely from a legitimate personnel decision it will fail.