Paul Giannetti Attorney At Law
[…] Before these changes, there were no specific requirements for the award of attorney’s fees in workers’ comp claims.

If you have filed a workers’ comp claim recently or plan to soon, these changes could affect your claim. You can learn more about filing a workers’ comp claim by contacting experienced New York workers’ compensation lawyer Paul Giannetti.

New Attorney’s Fee Schedule For New York Workers’ Comp Claims

Signed into law by New York Governor Kathy Hochul, the amendments to New York’s workers’ compensation laws include two new subdivisions to WCL §24. According to these amendments, the Workers’ Compensation Board must approve fee applications “in an amount commensurate with the services rendered and the amount of compensation awarded, having due regard for the financial state of the claimant” based on the following new schedule of attorney’s fees:

  • One-third of one week’s pay when an amount is awarded for continuous payments of weekly compensation benefits for temporary total or temporary partial disability.